Contact Us
Fairfield Daily Voice serves Fairfield & Southport
Return to your home site

Menu

Fairfield Daily Voice serves Fairfield & Southport

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Middle School In Westport Will Remain Closed Through June Due To Mold Issue
schools

Fairfield's Top History Students Heading To State Competition

Judges view history projects Saturday at Sacred Heart University.
Judges view history projects Saturday at Sacred Heart University. Photo Credit: Skip Pearlman

FAIRFIELD, Conn. -- More than two-dozen students from Fairfield and Southport won awards at a recent regional competition for Connecticut History Day 2016 and will advance to the state competition.

The Fairfield Regional Contest was held Saturday, March 19, at Sacred Heart University in Fairfield.

Here are the award winners from Fairfield and Southport:

  • Senior Division, Group Performance: First Place for "Red Rubber: King Leopold’s Reign of Terror in the Congo Free State" by Quinn Barry, Shannon Madden, Claire Langdon, Maddie Langdon and Elena Fernald from Pequot Home School in Southport
  • Junior Division, Group Website: First Place for "Operation Paperclip: The Nazi War Criminals that Put a Man on the Moon" by Victor de la Pena and Sian Auer from Tomlinson Middle School in Fairfield
  • Junior Division, Individual Website: First Place for "Gandhi: Exploring Non-Violence" by Sneha Sunder from Unquowa School in Fairfield
  • Junior Division, Individual Website: Second Place for "World War I Technology" by Logan Neishloss from Fairfield Woods Middle School
  • Junior Division, Individual Documentary: First Place for "Ironclads in the Civil War" by Matteo Andres from Fairfield Woods Middle School
  • Junior Division, Group Performance: Second Place for "Marie Curie" by Colleen Cooke, Rose Linkasamy, Rose Luczaj and Caroline Coccaro from Roger Ludlowe Middle School in Fairfield
  • Junior Division, Group Performance: Third Place for "The Evolution of Fantasy Sports" by Hunter Vogel, Noah Giglietti, Justin Krebs and Alex Jaber from Fairfield Woods Middle School
  • Junior Division, Group Exhibit: First Place for "Margaret Fogarty Rudkin" by Hayden Mattus, Morgan Cutler and Devenny Widmer from Fairfield Woods Middle School
  • Junior Division, Group Exhibit: Second Place for "Billie Holiday and Strange Fruit" by Anna Wilder, Aleysha Henry, Ira Boci and Toni Lamparski from Fairfield Woods Middle School
  • Junior Division, Individual Exhibit: Second Place for "General Burgogne" by Eric Young from Tomlinson Middle School in Fairfield
  • Junior Division, Junior Paper: First Place for "The Manhattan Project" by Jasmine Conley from Roger Ludlowe Middle School in Fairfield

Connecticut History Day is an affiliate of National History Day, a yearlong academic program in which middle and high school students conduct research on historical topics of interest.

Student researchers may choose to enter into one of five Connecticut History Day categories as an individual or within a group: performance, website, research paper, documentary or exhibit.

Students who place within the top three spots in each category compete in the Connecticut History Day State Contest taking place April 30 at Central Connecticut State University in New Britain.

Connecticut History Day is led by Connecticut’s Old State House in downtown Hartford, with support from the Connecticut League of History Organizations and Connecticut Humanities’ website, Connecticuthistory.org .

To learn more about Connecticut History Day, visit historydayct.org . To learn more about National History Day, visit nhd.org .

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Fairfield Daily Voice!

Serves Fairfield & Southport

Get the news you need to know on the go.

Welcome to

Fairfield Daily Voice!

Serves Fairfield & Southport

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.